NHL Hockey Goalie Rankings


The list below consists of our NHL Hockey goalie rankings for the current season. To make this list, the goalie must have started at least one game during the season. The ratings are derived from advanced analytics and the goalies’ statistics throughout the season. An explanation for what the “Rating” means is explained at the bottom of this page.

To sort a column, simply click on the column header.

Key

RateEff: Effect on a team’s rating versus the average NHL goalie.
WPEff: Rough effect on a team’s probability to win a game versus the average NHL goalie.
TGEff: Rough effect on the total goals scored in one game versus the average NHL goalie.
PAR: Also known as “Points Above Replacement”. This is the amount of points from wins and ties that the goalie contributed to his team this season versus the average NHL goalie.
O-Rating: Overall ratings as judged on a scale from 0 to 99.

Updated 2/6/2019.

2018-2019 NHL Goalie Rankings

RankGoalieTeamRateEffWPEffTGEffPARO-Rating
1Robin LehnerNew York Islanders0.2275.7%-0.1952.2993.2
2Andrei VasilevskiyTampa Bay Lightning0.2055.1%-0.1752.3789.8
3Ben BishopDallas Stars0.1824.5%-0.1552.2487.5
4Tuukka RaskBoston Bruins0.1694.2%-0.1451.7787.2
5Frederik AndersenToronto Maple Leafs0.1894.7%-0.1612.5487.0
6Anton KhudobinDallas Stars0.1453.6%-0.1241.0883.9
7Jack CampbellLos Angeles Kings0.1453.6%-0.1240.8782.6
8Thomas GreissNew York Islanders0.1403.5%-0.1201.3182.0
9Laurent BrossoitWinnipeg Jets0.1443.6%-0.1230.6580.4
10John GibsonAnaheim Ducks0.1122.8%-0.0951.8479.9
11Pekka RinneNashville Predators0.1032.6%-0.0881.4379.9
12Casey DeSmithPittsburgh Penguins0.1112.8%-0.0951.0479.8
13David RittichCalgary Flames0.1112.8%-0.0951.1679.5
14Jaroslav HalakBoston Bruins0.1082.7%-0.0921.0179.4
15Curtis McElhinneyCarolina Hurricanes0.0922.3%-0.0790.6578.5
16Jimmy HowardDetroit Red Wings0.1002.5%-0.0861.2777.9
17Devan DubnykMinnesota Wild0.0902.2%-0.0771.4177.6
18Juuse SarosNashville Predators0.0852.1%-0.0730.5777.4
19Carter HartPhiladelphia Flyers0.1022.6%-0.0880.6177.3
20Carey PriceMontreal Canadiens0.0962.4%-0.0821.4176.6
21Marc-Andre FleuryVegas Golden Knights0.0731.8%-0.0631.2976.4
22Ryan MillerAnaheim Ducks0.0731.8%-0.0620.1975.5
23Connor HellebuyckWinnipeg Jets0.0601.5%-0.0510.9274.7
24MacKenzie BlackwoodNew Jersey Devils0.0771.9%-0.0660.3274.3
25Darcy KuemperArizona Coyotes0.0591.5%-0.0500.6274.2
26Carter HuttonBuffalo Sabres0.0491.2%-0.0420.5973.9
27Collin DeliaChicago Blackhawks0.0641.6%-0.0550.2472.6
28Jacob MarkstromVancouver Canucks0.0481.2%-0.0410.7272.6
29Calvin PetersenLos Angeles Kings0.0651.6%-0.0560.2472.6
30Linus UllmarkBuffalo Sabres0.0521.3%-0.0450.3971.7
31Brian ElliottPhiladelphia Flyers0.0401.0%-0.0340.1971.5
32Antti RaantaArizona Coyotes0.0300.8%-0.0260.1471.4
33Jordan BinningtonSt. Louis Blues0.0471.2%-0.0410.1671.2
34Matt MurrayPittsburgh Penguins0.0330.8%-0.0280.3270.6
35Braden HoltbyWashington Capitals0.0220.6%-0.0190.3169.8
36Semyon VarlamovColorado Avalanche0.0070.2%-0.0060.0969.1
37Henrik LundqvistNew York Rangers0.0030.1%-0.0030.0568.4
38Jonathan QuickLos Angeles Kings-0.005-0.1%0.005-0.0567.3
39Garret SparksToronto Maple Leafs0.0130.3%-0.0120.0666.9
40Anders NilssonOttawa Senators0.0040.1%-0.0030.0366.6
41Corey CrawfordChicago Blackhawks-0.014-0.4%0.012-0.1266.2
42Louis DomingueTampa Bay Lightning-0.0010.0%0.001-0.0165.7
43Malcolm SubbanVegas Golden Knights0.0000.0%0.0000.0065.5
44Craig AndersonOttawa Senators-0.011-0.3%0.010-0.1465.5
45Mikko KoskinenEdmonton Oilers-0.006-0.2%0.005-0.0665.0
46Sergei BobrovskyColumbus Blue Jackets-0.037-0.9%0.032-0.5064.6
47James ReimerFlorida Panthers-0.035-0.9%0.030-0.2963.0
48Joonas KorpisaloColumbus Blue Jackets-0.031-0.8%0.027-0.1961.5
49Pheonix CopleyWashington Capitals-0.030-0.7%0.026-0.1861.2
50Jonathan BernierDetroit Red Wings-0.051-1.3%0.043-0.3660.5
51Roberto LuongoFlorida Panthers-0.063-1.6%0.054-0.6160.3
52Adin HillArizona Coyotes-0.033-0.8%0.028-0.1460.2
53Martin JonesSan Jose Sharks-0.083-2.1%0.071-1.2559.8
54Alexandar GeorgievNew York Rangers-0.053-1.3%0.046-0.2858.9
55Keith KinkaidNew Jersey Devils-0.091-2.3%0.078-1.1558.5
56Jake AllenSt. Louis Blues-0.081-2.0%0.069-1.0658.4
57Antti NiemiMontreal Canadiens-0.079-2.0%0.067-0.4455.8
58Anthony StolarzPhiladelphia Flyers-0.062-1.6%0.053-0.1955.1
59Petr MrazekCarolina Hurricanes-0.091-2.3%0.078-0.8555.0
60Aaron DellSan Jose Sharks-0.084-2.1%0.072-0.4454.4
61Alex StalockMinnesota Wild-0.078-2.0%0.067-0.3253.9
62Philipp GrubauerColorado Avalanche-0.108-2.7%0.092-0.8153.7
63Cam TalbotEdmonton Oilers-0.120-3.0%0.103-1.2253.1
64Cam WardChicago Blackhawks-0.118-2.9%0.101-0.9352.6
65Michal NeuvirthPhiladelphia Flyers-0.106-2.7%0.091-0.2452.3
66Mike McKennaPhiladelphia Flyers-0.084-2.1%0.072-0.2252.2
67Mike SmithCalgary Flames-0.122-3.1%0.105-1.1552.0
68Tristan JarryPittsburgh Penguins-0.110-2.8%0.094-0.0851.4
69Cory SchneiderNew Jersey Devils-0.112-2.8%0.096-0.2951.2
70Mike CondonOttawa Senators-0.116-2.9%0.099-0.0950.2
71Thatcher DemkoVancouver Canucks-0.122-3.0%0.104-0.0549.0
72Peter BudajLos Angeles Kings-0.122-3.0%0.104-0.0549.0
73Alex LyonPhiladelphia Flyers-0.122-3.0%0.104-0.0549.0
74Marcus HogbergOttawa Senators-0.126-3.1%0.108-0.1948.3
75Alex NedeljkovicCarolina Hurricanes-0.126-3.1%0.108-0.0548.3
76Richard BachmanVancouver Canucks-0.126-3.1%0.108-0.0548.2
77Michael HutchinsonToronto Maple Leafs-0.110-2.7%0.094-0.3347.1
78Scott DarlingCarolina Hurricanes-0.131-3.3%0.112-0.3944.6
79Chad JohnsonAnaheim Ducks-0.141-3.5%0.121-0.5344.4
80Maxime LagaceVegas Golden Knights-0.145-3.6%0.124-0.0544.4
81Calvin PickardArizona Coyotes-0.189-4.7%0.162-0.7144.2

What the O-Rating Means

90+: An elite player at the position. Top-3 to Top-5 goalie in the world. All-Star talent!
85-89: A upper-tier player in the NHL that are likely superstars on their team. Young players at this level are destined to be an elite talent.
80-84: A great player that would start for many clubs in the NHL. A top-15 talent at the position.
75-79: A solid player that can be a franchise goaltender for an organization.
65-74: An average player that would start for a bad team, but be a backup for a good team.
55-64: This group covers the average backup goaltender in the NHL. Starters that fall in this category are not likely to hold their job for another season.
54 or less: A player in this category can be a player with not many games under his belt (this can cause a depressed rating), or a very poor performing player. Veterans in this category will not be in the league long.