NHL Hockey Goalie Rankings


The list below consists of our NHL Hockey goalie rankings for the current season. To make this list, the goalie must have started at least one game during the season. The ratings are derived from advanced analytics and the goalies’ statistics throughout the season. An explanation for what the “Rating” means is explained at the bottom of this page.

To sort a column, simply click on the column header.

Key

RateEff: Effect on a team’s rating versus the average NHL goalie.
WPEff: Rough effect on a team’s probability to win a game versus the average NHL goalie.
TGEff: Rough effect on the total goals scored in one game versus the average NHL goalie.
PAR: Also known as “Points Above Replacement”. This is the amount of points from wins and ties that the goalie contributed to his team this season versus the average NHL goalie.
O-Rating: Overall ratings as judged on a scale from 0 to 99.

2017-2018 NHL Goalie Rankings

RankGoalieTeamRateEffWPEffTGEffPARO-Rating
1Antti RaantaArizona Coyotes0.2626.5%-0.2254.5092.2
2Pekka RinneNashville Predators0.2616.5%-0.2235.7492.2
3John GibsonAnaheim Ducks0.2456.1%-0.2095.4790.6
4Marc-Andre FleuryVegas Golden Knights0.2225.5%-0.1903.8288.3
5Connor HellebuyckWinnipeg Jets0.2185.4%-0.1875.2288.0
6Roberto LuongoFlorida Panthers0.2105.2%-0.1802.5986.9
7Sergei BobrovskyColumbus Blue Jackets0.1854.6%-0.1584.4984.7
8Carter HuttonSt. Louis Blues0.1794.5%-0.1541.7483.8
9Jonathan QuickLos Angeles Kings0.1754.4%-0.1504.1283.7
10Corey CrawfordChicago Blackhawks0.1734.3%-0.1481.7583.2
11Andrei VasilevskiyTampa Bay Lightning0.1583.9%-0.1353.7982.0
12Ryan MillerAnaheim Ducks0.1453.6%-0.1241.1480.3
13Philipp GrubauerWashington Capitals0.1423.5%-0.1211.4980.0
14Curtis McElhinneyToronto Maple Leafs0.1423.5%-0.1210.8079.9
15Frederik AndersenToronto Maple Leafs0.1343.4%-0.1153.3279.6
16Semyon VarlamovColorado Avalanche0.1363.4%-0.1162.3979.6
17Devan DubnykMinnesota Wild0.1333.3%-0.1142.9579.5
18Juuse SarosNashville Predators0.1343.3%-0.1141.1579.1
19Tuukka RaskBoston Bruins0.1112.8%-0.0952.2177.2
20Mike SmithCalgary Flames0.1022.6%-0.0882.1176.3
21Ben BishopDallas Stars0.0962.4%-0.0821.8375.6
22Darcy KuemperArizona Coyotes0.0912.3%-0.0770.8574.9
23Henrik LundqvistNew York Rangers0.0802.0%-0.0681.8274.1
24Martin JonesSan Jose Sharks0.0781.9%-0.0661.7573.9
25Aaron DellSan Jose Sharks0.0591.5%-0.0510.4971.7
26Casey DeSmithPittsburgh Penguins0.0601.5%-0.0520.2571.7
27Jonathan BernierColorado Avalanche0.0531.3%-0.0460.6871.2
28Keith KinkaidNew Jersey Devils0.0521.3%-0.0450.7571.2
29James ReimerFlorida Panthers0.0511.3%-0.0430.8071.0
30Alexandar GeorgievNew York Rangers0.0491.2%-0.0420.1770.6
31Anton KhudobinBoston Bruins0.0471.2%-0.0400.5170.5
32Michal NeuvirthPhiladelphia Flyers0.0451.1%-0.0390.3070.2
33Kari LehtonenDallas Stars0.0381.0%-0.0330.4369.7
34Jacob MarkstromVancouver Canucks0.0340.8%-0.0290.7269.5
35Antti NiemiMontreal Canadiens0.0240.6%-0.0210.1868.2
36Malcolm SubbanVegas Golden Knights0.0200.5%-0.0170.1467.7
37Jimmy HowardDetroit Red Wings0.0130.3%-0.0110.2867.4
38Ondrej PavelecNew York Rangers0.0150.4%-0.0130.0767.2
39Alex StalockMinnesota Wild0.0110.3%-0.0100.1066.9
40Brian ElliottPhiladelphia Flyers0.0030.1%-0.0030.0566.3
41Tristan JarryPittsburgh Penguins0.0030.1%-0.0030.0366.1
42Robin LehnerBuffalo Sabres0.0000.0%0.0000.0066.1
43Charlie LindgrenMontreal Canadiens0.0030.1%-0.0020.0165.9
44Anton ForsbergChicago Blackhawks-0.009-0.2%0.008-0.1065.0
45Steve MasonWinnipeg Jets-0.007-0.2%0.006-0.0364.9
46Jaroslav HalakNew York Islanders-0.017-0.4%0.014-0.3164.4
47Braden HoltbyWashington Capitals-0.018-0.4%0.015-0.3664.3
48Matt MurrayPittsburgh Penguins-0.017-0.4%0.015-0.2964.3
49Cory SchneiderNew Jersey Devils-0.017-0.4%0.014-0.2564.3
50Cam TalbotEdmonton Oilers-0.021-0.5%0.018-0.5364.1
51David RittichCalgary Flames-0.026-0.7%0.022-0.1663.1
52Cam WardCarolina Hurricanes-0.035-0.9%0.030-0.5562.5
53Jake AllenSt. Louis Blues-0.038-0.9%0.032-0.7962.3
54Mike CondonOttawa Senators-0.055-1.4%0.047-0.5360.3
55Anders NilssonVancouver Canucks-0.057-1.4%0.049-0.5260.1
56Petr MrazekPhiladelphia Flyers-0.073-1.8%0.063-0.9058.6
57Jeff GlassChicago Blackhawks-0.072-1.8%0.061-0.3558.5
58Joonas KorpisaloColumbus Blue Jackets-0.079-2.0%0.068-0.5157.8
59Al MontoyaEdmonton Oilers-0.089-2.2%0.076-0.2756.8
60Jean-Francois BerubeChicago Blackhawks-0.091-2.3%0.078-0.3456.6
61Carey PriceMontreal Canadiens-0.096-2.4%0.082-1.7356.4
62Peter BudajTampa Bay Lightning-0.094-2.4%0.081-0.2556.2
63Louis DomingueTampa Bay Lightning-0.100-2.5%0.086-0.6055.7
64Calvin PickardToronto Maple Leafs-0.101-2.5%0.086-0.0455.4
65Michael HutchinsonWinnipeg Jets-0.101-2.5%0.087-0.1155.4
66Eddie LackNew Jersey Devils-0.102-2.5%0.087-0.1955.4
67Jon GilliesCalgary Flames-0.105-2.6%0.090-0.3655.1
68Jack CampbellLos Angeles Kings-0.105-2.6%0.090-0.1655.0
69Linus UllmarkBuffalo Sabres-0.105-2.6%0.090-0.1255.0
70Eric ComrieWinnipeg Jets-0.105-2.6%0.090-0.1255.0
71Andrew HammondColorado Avalanche-0.105-2.6%0.090-0.0455.0
72Reto BerraAnaheim Ducks-0.105-2.6%0.090-0.0455.0
73Christopher GibsonNew York Islanders-0.108-2.7%0.092-0.3254.8
74Harri SateriFlorida Panthers-0.108-2.7%0.092-0.2854.8
75Alex LyonPhiladelphia Flyers-0.108-2.7%0.092-0.2854.8
76Oscar DanskVegas Golden Knights-0.108-2.7%0.092-0.1254.8
77Adin HillArizona Coyotes-0.108-2.7%0.092-0.1654.8
78Ken ApplebyNew Jersey Devils-0.108-2.7%0.092-0.0454.8
79Collin DeliaChicago Blackhawks-0.108-2.7%0.092-0.0854.8
80Mike McKennaDallas Stars-0.108-2.7%0.092-0.0454.8
81Daniel TaylorOttawa Senators-0.108-2.7%0.092-0.0454.8
82Thatcher DemkoVancouver Canucks-0.108-2.7%0.092-0.0454.8
83Jared CoreauDetroit Red Wings-0.111-2.8%0.095-0.2954.5
84Scott WedgewoodLos Angeles Kings-0.124-3.1%0.106-0.7953.3
85Craig AndersonOttawa Senators-0.144-3.6%0.123-2.9751.7
86Thomas GreissNew York Islanders-0.148-3.7%0.127-1.3951.0
87Laurent BrossoitEdmonton Oilers-0.163-4.1%0.140-0.6149.3
88Chad JohnsonBuffalo Sabres-0.168-4.2%0.144-1.8349.0
89Scott DarlingCarolina Hurricanes-0.213-5.3%0.183-3.1944.6
90Maxime LagaceVegas Golden Knights-0.294-7.3%0.251-1.5336.3

What the O-Rating Means

90+: An elite player at the position. Top-3 to Top-5 goalie in the world. All-Star talent!
85-89: A upper-tier player in the NHL that are likely superstars on their team. Young players at this level are destined to be an elite talent.
80-84: A great player that would start for many clubs in the NHL. A top-15 talent at the position.
75-79: A solid player that can be a franchise goaltender for an organization.
65-74: An average player that would start for a bad team, but be a backup for a good team.
55-64: This group covers the average backup goaltender in the NHL. Starters that fall in this category are not likely to hold their job for another season.
54 or less: A player in this category can be a player with not many games under his belt (this can cause a depressed rating), or a very poor performing player. Veterans in this category will not be in the league long.