NBA Basketball Predictions


Below are our projections for all of the games in the NBA today. The NBA projections that we provide below are only at “Level 1” analysis (see more at our predictions disclaimer for details. Our proprietary algorithm takes a variety of factors into account that are all predictive in projecting a final score.

Today’s NBA Game Predictions – Tuesday, December 18th, 2018

Date Matchup Teams Lines – Updated 12/18 @ 8:50 am Odds to Win Score Prediction Total Points
12/18 Cleveland vs Indiana Cleveland
+675
+600
+725
8.9%
100.7
214.2
Indiana
-900
-1000
-925
91.1%
113.4
12/18 Washington vs Atlanta Washington
-165
-165
-160
56.9%
106.5
210.7
Atlanta
+145
+145
+150
43.1%
104.2
12/18 LA Lakers vs Brooklyn LA Lakers
-135
-145
-133
60.1%
112.2
221.1
Brooklyn
+115
+125
+123
39.9%
108.8
12/18 Dallas vs Denver Dallas
+185
+180
+190
26.7%
99.3
205.4
Denver
-215
-220
-210
73.3%
106.0

The odds listed above from the sportsbooks are current as of the time listed in the header of the table. The odds to win, score, and total points are all outputs from our formula.


Bet NBA Basketball at the Sports Betting Sportsbook: Join Sports Betting
See our detailed review of SportsBetting here: SportsBetting Sportsbook Review

Tomorrow’s NBA Game Predictions – Wednesday, December 19th, 2018

Date Matchup Notes/Line Mover Teams Odds to Win Score Prediction Total Points
12/19 San Antonio vs Orlando Orlando wins by 1 San Antonio
47.8%
103.1
206.8
Orlando
52.2%
103.6
12/19 New York vs Philadelphia Philadelphia wins by 9 New York
18.4%
102.2
213.3
Philadelphia
81.6%
111.1
12/19 Cleveland vs Charlotte Charlotte wins by 14 Cleveland
8%
100.8
215.1
Charlotte
92%
114.3
12/19 Phoenix vs Boston Boston wins by 16 Phoenix
6.99%
97.4
210.2
Boston
93%
112.7
12/19 Indiana vs Toronto Toronto wins by 8 Indiana
22.8%
103.4
214.4
Toronto
77.2%
110.9
12/19 Brooklyn vs Chicago Brooklyn wins by 2 Brooklyn
55.1%
108.1
214.8
Chicago
44.9%
106.6
12/19 Washington vs Houston Houston wins by 7 Washington
28.2%
105.6
217.6
Houston
71.8%
112.0
12/19 New Orleans vs Milwaukee Milwaukee wins by 6 New Orleans
30.1%
104.9
215.7
Milwaukee
69.9%
110.8
12/19 Detroit vs Minnesota Minnesota wins by 5 Detroit
34%
99.7
204.5
Minnesota
66%
104.7
12/19 Golden State vs Utah Golden State wins by 2 Golden State
54.4%
106.8
212.3
Utah
45.6%
105.5
12/19 Memphis vs Portland Portland wins by 4 Memphis
38.9%
97.8
199.2
Portland
61.1%
101.3
12/19 Oklahoma City vs Sacramento Oklahoma City wins by 1 Oklahoma City
52.2%
99.9
199.2
Sacramento
47.8%
99.2

The projections for tomorrow’s games are subject to change as more information becomes available leading up to game time.

Bet at 5dimes
Bet NFL Football at the 5Dimes Sportsbook: Join 5Dimes
See our detailed review of 5Dimes here: 5Dimes Sportsbook Review

NBA Basketball Prediction Results

2017-2018 Season: Straight Up: 847-433 (66.1%), Against The Spread: 610-620 (49.6%)
2016-2017 Season: Straight Up: 751-401 (65.2%), Against The Spread: 576-536 (51.8%)
2015-2016 Season: Straight Up: 883-385 (69.6%), Against The Spread: 605-621 (49.3%)
2014-2015 Season: Straight Up: 858-435 (66.4%), Against The Spread: 637-612 (51.0%)
2013-2014 Season: Straight Up: 855-436 (66.2%), Against The Spread: 582-591 (49.6%)

All of our historical results can be found at ThePredictionTracker. The above straight up and against the spread records for the NBA are entirely based on the record keeping of that web site.

Bovada NBA
Bet NBA Basketball at Bovada - Our top-rated Sportsbook: Join Bovada
See our detailed review of Bovada here: Bovada Sportsbook Review

2018-2019 NBA Futures

Below are our results from 1,000 computer simulations for the NBA season. Early in the season, we will not update this too frequently, but toward the end of the season we will provide weekly updates.

EastTo Make PlayoffsML to Make PlayoffsProb to Win ConfML to Win ConfProb to be NBA ChampML to be NBA Champ
Boston99.9%-9990040.1%+25827.9%+149
Brooklyn7.8%+11820.0%No Odds0.0%No Odds
New York6.0%+15670.0%No Odds0.0%No Odds
Philadelphia98.5%-65673.6%+82331.2%+2678
Toronto100.0%No Odds29.5%+47117.5%+239
Chicago0.1%+999000.0%No Odds0.0%No Odds
Cleveland0.0%No Odds0.0%No Odds0.0%No Odds
Detroit82.3%-4651.1%+499000.2%+8991
Indiana92.9%-13082.0%+141860.7%+4900
Milwaukee100.0%No Odds20.6%+80911.0%+385
Atlanta0.0%No Odds0.0%No Odds0.0%No Odds
Charlotte70.1%-2341.6%+249000.4%+6150
Miami20.3%+3930.0%No Odds0.0%No Odds
Orlando64.2%-1790.6%No Odds0.0%+16567
Washington57.9%-1380.9%No Odds0.0%+11011

WestTo Make PlayoffsML to Make PlayoffsProb to Win ConfML to Win ConfProb to be NBA ChampML to be NBA Champ
Denver98.2%-545616.9%+11997.7%+492
Minnesota39.2%+1552.0%+165670.6%+4900
Oklahoma City85.9%-6096.8%+31263.1%+1371
Portland63.1%-1713.5%+75921.3%+2757
Utah59.6%-1484.8%+70431.4%+1983
Golden State99.4%-1656735.2%+48117.2%+184
LA Clippers88.5%-7706.6%+65671.5%+1415
LA Lakers91.9%-113515.0%+18235.2%+567
Phoenix0.0%No Odds0.0%No Odds0.0%No Odds
Sacramento15.9%+5290.0%No Odds0.0%No Odds
Dallas27.0%+2700.7%+999000.1%+14186
Houston18.2%+4490.5%+499000.2%+19900
Memphis54.9%-1224.0%+65671.5%+2400
New Orleans48.7%+1053.4%+99001.0%+2841
San Antonio9.5%+9530.6%+332330.3%+16567