NFL Football Predictions


The NFL computer predictions that are listed below are based on a combination of factors. Unlike some of our other prediction systems, our ratings system for the NFL does account for all significant injuries. While home field advantage is a major factor, we do not account for specific weather in our projections. A full list of variables and non-variables that go into our equation may further be explained in our disclaimer.

Note that we are an information site, not a touting service and this information should be used for entertainment purposes only. Below, we list the NFL money line odds from Bovada, 5Dimes and BetOnline. Below, you will find information on probabilities for each team to win, predicted score, total score and more. Toward the bottom of this page, one can find information on season projections. This will be updated every week as the NFL season moves along.

Week 7 NFL Score Predictions

Time Matchup Teams Lines – Updated 10/15 @ 10:40 am Odds to Win Score Prediction Total Points
10/17 Kansas City at Denver Kansas City
-180
-190
-185
52.4%
27.19
53.35
Denver
+160
+165
+170
47.6%
26.16
10/20 LA Rams at Atlanta LA Rams
-155
-160
-150
66.8%
28.79
52.96
Atlanta
+135
+140
+140
33.2%
24.16
10/20 Miami at Buffalo Miami
+800
+650
+900
10.8%
9.934
37.73
Buffalo
-1150
-1100
-1100
89.2%
27.80
10/20 Jacksonville at Cincinnati Jacksonville
-165
-170
-168
52.2%
18.63
36.33
Cincinnati
+145
+150
+158
47.8%
17.70
10/20 Minnesota at Detroit Minnesota
+100
-105
-105
55.3%
24.58
47.04
Detroit
-120
-115
-105
44.7%
22.45
10/20 Oakland at Green Bay Oakland
+225
+230
+248
30.4%
19.36
44.88
Green Bay
-265
-280
-265
69.6%
25.52
10/20 Houston at Indianapolis Houston
-101
-105
+103
52.2%
24.43
47.93
Indianapolis
-119
-115
-113
47.8%
23.49
10/20 Arizona at NY Giants Arizona
+140
+130
+135
33.8%
20.11
44.58
NY Giants
-160
-150
-145
66.2%
24.47
10/20 San Francisco at Washington San Francisco
-420
-500
-420
84.6%
29.48
43.83
Washington
+350
+350
+375
15.4%
14.34
10/20 LA Chargers at Tennessee LA Chargers
+110
+110
+115
45%
16.45
34.87
Tennessee
-130
-130
-125
55%
18.41
10/20 New Orleans at Chicago New Orleans
+153
+155
+155
31.4%
20.92
47.01
Chicago
-173
-175
-165
68.6%
26.08
10/20 Baltimore at Seattle Baltimore
+160
+160
+165
31.1%
22.00
49.26
Seattle
-180
-180
-175
68.9%
27.26
10/20 Philadelphia at Dallas Philadelphia
+130
+130
+135
37.5%
23.57
50.51
Dallas
-150
-150
-145
62.5%
26.94
10/21 New England at NY Jets New England
-430
-480
-420
89.4%
36.32
53.02
NY Jets
+355
+340
+375
10.6%
16.69

Recent NFL Game Prediction Results

Date Teams SB Consensus DRatings Odds to Win1 Final Score Sportsbook Log Loss DRatings Log Loss
10/10 NY Giants +850 0.127 14 -0.10641 -0.13582
New England -1500 0.873 35
10/13 Carolina -130 0.519 37 -0.61112 -0.65585
Tampa Bay +110 0.481 26
10/13 Cincinnati +430 0.222 17 -0.20129 -0.25103
Baltimore -550 0.778 23
10/13 Seattle -102 0.531 32 -0.71601 -0.63299
Cleveland -112 0.469 28
10/13 Houston +166 0.305 31 -1.0135 -1.18744
Kansas City -194 0.695 24
10/13 New Orleans +126 0.514 13 -0.84749 -0.66553
Jacksonville -144 0.486 6
10/13 Philadelphia +156 0.304 20 -0.47477 -0.36241
Minnesota -180 0.696 38
10/13 Washington -260 0.544 17 -0.35956 -0.60881
Miami +220 0.456 16
10/13 San Francisco +150 0.441 20 -0.95073 -0.81871
LA Rams -174 0.559 7
10/13 Atlanta -164 0.507 33 -0.91762 -0.70725
Arizona +142 0.493 34
10/13 Dallas -320 0.79 22 -1.34 -1.56065
NY Jets +270 0.21 24
10/13 Tennessee +102 0.498 0 -0.65327 -0.68916
Denver -116 0.502 16
10/13 Pittsburgh +215 0.317 24 -1.17865 -1.14885
LA Chargers -250 0.683 17
10/14 Detroit +170 0.303 22 -0.44183 -0.36097
Green Bay -200 0.697 23

Above are our results from each game last week between NFL opponents. To find the Log Loss of the sportsbook pick, we translate the final money line into relative odds to win and then do the calculation.
1 The values used are based on the last available projection.

NFL Season Prediction Results

Games from Yesterday – 10/14
Games Wins Losses No Pick Win Pct. Log Loss
Consensus 1 1 0 0 1 -0.44183
DRatings 1 1 0 0 1 -0.36097
Last Week
Games Wins Losses No Pick Win Pct. Log Loss
Consensus 14 7 7 0 0.5 -0.70088
DRatings 14 9 5 0 0.643 -0.69896
Last Month
Games Wins Losses No Pick Win Pct. Log Loss
Consensus 60 32 27 1 0.542 -0.68301
DRatings 60 35 24 1 0.592 -0.69375
All Time
Games Wins Losses No Pick Win Pct. Log Loss
Consensus 359 222 129 8 0.63 -0.62087
DRatings 359 226 128 5 0.636 -0.62896

The table listed above shows how our projections have done against the Sportsbook Consensus. The idea is to test our probabilities of victory for each team against the sportsbooks. Wins, losses, and win percentage are self-explanatory. “No pick” occurs when the odds are even for both sides at the sportsbook, a tie occurs in the game, or when we project the game at 50% on each side. Attempting to explain Log Loss is a little complicated, but in a nutshell, the lower number is better. For more information in the examination of this creiteria, see: Making Sense of Log Loss.

2019-2020 NFL Football Futures

Below are the computer simulated results based on 1,000 simulations of the rest of the NFL season. One will find expected win total for all the NFL teams, the probability of winning their division, the probability of winning their conference and the probability of winning the Super Bowl. These odds will change and be updated as the season progresses.

NFL Teams Expected Win Total and Odds to Win Division

AFC EastWinsLossesTiesProj WinsProj LossesProj TiesTo Win DivisionML on Winning Div
Buffalo41010.75.30.011.7%+755
Miami0502.313.70.00.0%No Odds
NY Jets1405.410.60.00.0%No Odds
New England60013.72.30.088.3%-755

AFC NorthWinsLossesTiesProj WinsProj LossesProj TiesTo Win DivisionML on Winning Div
Baltimore4208.77.30.055.1%-123
Cincinnati0603.612.40.00.5%+19900
Cleveland2407.28.80.020.6%+385
Pittsburgh2407.58.50.023.8%+320

AFC SouthWinsLossesTiesProj WinsProj LossesProj TiesTo Win DivisionML on Winning Div
Houston4209.86.20.054.9%-122
Indianapolis3209.16.90.034.8%+187
Jacksonville2406.99.10.05.3%+1787
Tennessee2406.49.60.05.0%+1900

AFC WestWinsLossesTiesProj WinsProj LossesProj TiesTo Win DivisionML on Winning Div
Denver2406.19.90.04.3%+2226
Kansas City4209.56.50.054.7%-121
LA Chargers2405.910.10.04.4%+2173
Oakland3208.77.30.036.6%+173

NFC EastWinsLossesTiesProj WinsProj LossesProj TiesTo Win DivisionML on Winning Div
Dallas3307.78.30.034.7%+188
NY Giants2406.79.30.015.1%+562
Philadelphia3308.47.60.050.0%-100
Washington1503.612.40.00.2%+49900

NFC NorthWinsLossesTiesProj WinsProj LossesProj TiesTo Win DivisionML on Winning Div
Chicago3209.46.60.017.7%+465
Detroit2218.16.91.07.5%+1233
Green Bay51010.65.40.043.8%+128
Minnesota42010.25.80.031.0%+223

NFC SouthWinsLossesTiesProj WinsProj LossesProj TiesTo Win DivisionML on Winning Div
Atlanta1504.511.50.00.4%+24900
Carolina4209.46.60.028.6%+250
New Orleans51010.75.30.067.9%-212
Tampa Bay2407.18.90.03.1%+3126

NFC WestWinsLossesTiesProj WinsProj LossesProj TiesTo Win DivisionML on Winning Div
Arizona2315.59.51.00.0%No Odds
LA Rams3309.16.90.03.4%+2841
San Francisco50012.83.20.076.5%-326
Seattle51010.75.30.020.1%+398

The table above shows projected wins, losses, and chances to win the division and is updated on a weekly basis.

NFL Teams Probability to Make Playoffs, Win Conference, and Win Super Bowl

AFCTeamPlayoff %ML PlayoffsConf Win %ML Conf WinSuper Bowl Win %ML on Winning SB
AFC EastBuffalo86.5%+7557.7%+11992.8%+3471
AFC EastMiami0.0%No Odds0.0%No Odds0.0%No Odds
AFC EastNY Jets2.8%No Odds0.1%+999000.0%No Odds
AFC EastNew England99.8%-75550.5%-10235.7%+180
AFC NorthBaltimore60.6%-1235.6%+16862.5%+3900
AFC NorthCincinnati0.6%+199000.0%No Odds0.0%No Odds
AFC NorthCleveland25.3%+3851.6%+61500.3%+33233
AFC NorthPittsburgh30.1%+3201.6%+61500.6%+16567
AFC SouthHouston72.4%-12210.5%+8523.8%+2532
AFC SouthIndianapolis58.9%+1875.8%+16241.7%+5782
AFC SouthJacksonville13.8%+17871.2%+82330.2%+49900
AFC SouthTennessee11.6%+19001.0%+99000.4%+24900
AFC WestDenver7.7%+22260.4%+249000.0%No Odds
AFC WestKansas City68.7%-1219.6%+9423.5%+2757
AFC WestLA Chargers7.7%+21730.2%+499000.0%No Odds
AFC WestOakland53.5%+1734.2%+22811.1%+8991

NFCTeamPlayoff %ML PlayoffsConf Win %ML Conf WinSuper Bowl Win %ML on Winning SB
NFC EastDallas35.9%+1882.2%+44450.6%+16567
NFC EastNY Giants15.5%+5620.5%+199000.2%+49900
NFC EastPhiladelphia50.7%-1002.1%+46620.7%+14186
NFC EastWashington0.2%+499000.0%No Odds0.0%No Odds
NFC NorthChicago37.9%+4655.9%+15952.4%+4067
NFC NorthDetroit17.2%+12332.0%+49001.0%+9900
NFC NorthGreen Bay65.8%+12812.6%+6945.0%+1900
NFC NorthMinnesota57.0%+2239.5%+9534.6%+2074
NFC SouthAtlanta0.6%+249000.0%No Odds0.0%No Odds
NFC SouthCarolina43.3%+2506.6%+14152.6%+3746
NFC SouthNew Orleans76.5%-21212.0%+7335.3%+1787
NFC SouthTampa Bay6.9%+31260.4%+249000.2%+49900
NFC WestArizona0.3%No Odds0.0%No Odds0.0%No Odds
NFC WestLA Rams30.7%+28412.3%+42481.1%+8991
NFC WestSan Francisco95.2%-32635.8%+17920.6%+385
NFC WestSeattle66.3%+3988.1%+11353.1%+3126

The table above shows the simulated projections for every team to make the playoffs, win their conference and win the Super Bowl. These simulations follow all of the correct NFL playoff rules.